A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

after i have finished my doxycycline for epididymitis-orchitis why do i still hve swelling?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Needs recheck: this is a serious infection, sometimes with resistant bacteria. I suggest a recheck and reevalaution with examination with perhaps a change in antibiotic therapy. Remember- no sexual relations until cleared.
Answered on Apr 17, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Nicole Touchet
29 years experience Family Medicine
May take time: It may take a few more days for the swelling to completely resolve. If it does not, or if you have increased swelling, redness, pain or fever, you should see your doctor.
Answered on Apr 17, 2018
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience Urology
Normal: Some degree of swelling and firmness will persist for a couple of months but will be gradually getting less.If pain gets worse go back to the doctor.A scrotal support is a good idea.Best wishes.
Answered on Apr 17, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
See your doctor: With all those antibiotics, you certainly do not have any bacterial infection causing this problem. Discuss witih the doctor treating you.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Not known to: Orchids and epididymitis are infections and typically are cured with antibiotics. Trying masturbation will not hurt. All the best.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Persistent NGU?: At age 23, most sexually acquired epididymitis is due to chlamydia and associated with nongonococcal urethritis (NGU) -- which fits with doxycycline ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Doxycycline headache: If your testicular pain wasn't improving after 4 days of doxycycline, it's a good bet you don't have epididymitis after all. More important, a rare do ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month