U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oman
A 24-year-old male asked:

how to reduce buttock fats?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
See Dr., and then...: Helpful weight loss diets have natural foods that take time to chew but contain few calories. Examples include carrots, celery, and iceberg lettuce (little/no salad dressing). When shopping for fruits, buy small ones no bigger than a tennis ball, because fruits have sugar. Drinks without calories include water and green tea. A calorie is a calorie, but surely avoid sugar & simple starch calories.
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 11 years experience
Liposculture: Liposculture is an option for some patients. Albeit, nonsurgical options could be explored first given they often pose less risk to your health.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
No fast, natural way: There's no such thing as natural spot fat loss. You need to lose weight in general ; a certain % will be butt fat. Eat healthfully ; be physically active. Calories burned must > calories consumed. Exercises that will work your buttocks include: lunges, squats, dumbbell squats, step ups, toe taps, plie, squats with kickbacks, hip extensions, 1 legged dead-lifts and the gamut of aerobic exercises.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
(i.e., running, swimming, Nordic track, bicycling, kickboxing, walking, cross country skiing, hiking, etc.)
Jan 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:

Why do I get reddess bumps on my buttocks ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Folliculitis?: Could be mild bacterial infection with staph. There are other possibilities amd the description is not enough. An antibacterial soap, over the counter acne creams containing benzoyl peroxide will help if it si bacterial. If it is persistent see a dermatologist for proper diagnosis and treatment.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What excersizes can I do to thicken and firm my buttocks?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
Dr. Garrett Caldwell answered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Gluteal Exercises: The muscles of your buttocks are called the gluteal muscles. There are 3 of them (gluteus maximus, medius and minimus.) exercises that help to strengthen the glutes are things like squats and lunges. Exercises can be found here: http://www.Bodybuilding.Com/exercises/list/muscle/selected/glutes.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What is the cost online for buttocks lifting creams?

6 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Dr. Pam Yoder answered
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Better Q: What r fx?: Thanks for your question. Many people would like to find a cream or other product that has such benefits. I am going to share this with plastic surgeons and sports medicine doctors. However, i suggest that everyone considering purchasing products online or in stores check out whether there is any benefit or harm before purchasing them.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Having a blackish spot on buttock. I was jabbed there with pencil long ago?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Graphite: Pencil "lead" can remain in your tissues for a lifetime and seldom produces significant problems. If it is getting larger, or if you are not certain whether this is in the exact spot where you jabbed yourself, have it looked at by a dermatologist. If it is not graphite it may need to be biopsied to be sure it is not a cancer like melanoma.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Hi I got a shot 3 weeks ago on my buttock. It still hurts. Any one know why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Mcgranahan
Pediatrics 24 years experience
See your doctor: It is normal to feel a hardening of the skin (lump) for up to several weeks after an injection; however, any tenderness associated with the shot should have already resolved. Need to be concerned about possible infection at the site or other possible complications. Recommend seeing your doctor to have the area examined.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 7, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
