A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Am having total throidoctomy due to cancer and i won't be taking any hormone to replace my thyroid hormone for 6 weeks what side effect i will have ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience in Endocrinology
Hypothyroidism: There is no need to stop the synthroid (thyroxine) prior to surgery. You need to stop it prior to radioactive iodine. You will become hypothyroid: cold, fatigued, constipated, etc. There are ways to lessen this. You can switch to fast acting Cytomel for 4 of 6 weeks, and then stop the cytomel. Thyrogen can be used. The management of thyroid ca is complex, and should be directed by an endocrinologist.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Rarely: There is no correlation with hypo or hyperthyroidism. Very rarely, there can be families with breast and thyroid cancer, but these families are very ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not necessarily: Blood tests is more likely to reveal leukemia, even though it not always possible to diagnose leukemia from blood tests. Cancer is rarely diagnosed fr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Molly Carlson
18 years experience in Endocrinology
Over : Over 95% of thyroid nodules are benign. Therefore the risk of cancer is low, but can be increased in younger or older people, people with a family his ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience in Pathology
NO: The regulation of LH and FSH depends on your sex hormone levels (produced by the ovary)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month