U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mountain View, CA
A 39-year-old female asked:

for a 31-week preemie with no complications and normal development as of 2-years-old, how likely are future problems due to prematurity?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Very unlikely: A 31-weeker who had no complications and has been normal to age two years, can be looked upon as a normal person just like the full term kids. We are all human, so there is no perfect child. Any future problems are likely due to being a human, and not due to being a 31-weeker.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
