A member asked:

Is bleeding two weeks after a coloscopy and one week prior to menstrual cycle normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham answered

Specializes in American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Spotting for a week or so after a cervical biopsy is normal. The proximity to your period is probably not related to the spotting.

Answered Aug 19, 2015

6.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...