U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can i expect to have a safe delivery if i am having a big baby?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Depends on how big.....Ultrasounds are very inaccurate at predicting the weight of the baby. They can be off by a pound or two towards the end of the pregnancy. If your baby may weigh more than 9 and 1/2 pounds you need to talk to your doctor about things to watch for in the delivery and your options.
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 51 years experience
Likely: Most big babies are delivered without difficulty. Speak with your og for his opinion if there will be any difficulty.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

What can I expect to happen to my baby following delivery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Hold and nurse: Right after delivery the cord will be clamped and cut, and baby will be briefly dried off (that's important to keep temperature from dropping.) then you'll get to hold baby close and warm. Soon after, it's time to nurse! often in the delivery room baby will also get a 1st bath and a quick exam just to make sure no issues.
Nigeria
A 29-year-old female asked:

I want to have my baby in new york as a non-citizen. I need recommendations on great doctors and hospitals for delivery.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 24 years experience
Any Ob: Any board certified gynecologist can help. Go on ny hospitals web-sites to obtain names and referral. Care for you and your child will require significant financial contribution from you.
Clinton, OK
A 27-year-old female asked:

If i stopped smoking pot in the 1st part of january & due april 3rd and have only smoked this last wk a little will baby and i be clean at delivery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Some remains: If your delivering hospital runs the standard urine test on baby the material usually clears within 2 wks. However, a study of baby poop will retain evidence of exposure dating back months. The exposure means babies head & body size is likely to be smaller than expected & developmental outcome is unknown.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 29-year-old female asked:

Hello doctor my problem is that i got a irregular end period after now four month of my natural baby delivery what s wrong ...

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Schaller
Child Psychiatry 42 years experience
RECORD ANY BLEEDING : One tool to help physicians is the need for you to record any day you have meaningful bleeding. Inform them of only major changes--blood is fresher than routine menses blood. When you give birth you loss a great deal of blood and water, and sometimes this effects hormones. Ask your doc to check out your hypothalamus to see if the birth fluid drop made it sluggish. Hugs to you and success. Dr j.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 6, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
