A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

slight burn/tingle tip of penis/urethra itches after ejaculation/not urination/took 2g azithromycin/now have testicle soreness and cough/no sores/bump?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
See Dr: You may have / have had urethritis, and now be developing epididymitis or orchitis. Cannot say for sure w/info above. Need to be evaluated by a dr--yours, urgent care, urology, or county health dept's "std clinic" if available. Do not delay--pain gets worse & can impact future fertility.
Answered on Sep 13, 2020
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe: Get tested for std by a simple urethral swab. Consult your doctor and avoid any sex until you are clear from any std.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Madonna
20 years experience Family Medicine
Penile pain: It sounds like you have already had an extensive negative (normal results) work up. However the description of your pain sounds like it could be neuro ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Go to the doctor: This is a group of symptoms that do not predict just one problem. I think you need to be seen in person by your family physician.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harry Ward
44 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Check for torsion: Although uncommon, testicular torsion (twisting) can be dangerous. Go see a doctor to rule out tumor or twisting of testes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month