U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Israel
A 22-year-old male asked:

sharp pain at middle front (pad) part of left foot when walking. skin normal no swelling or color and can't trigger the pain with my hand.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
Neuroma: You may be developing a neuroma. It would be difficult to put enough pressure on it to trigger it. See a podiatrist.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
A neuroma: Is a possibility. It is possible you can't trigger the feeling with your hand because you may not be familiar with the correct location to cause the trigger. If you pinch the foot from top to bottom between the 3rd and 4th "knuckles" (metatarsal heads) does it hurt then? Alternatively, you can squeeze the entire forefoot and put pressure inthe same location. A neuroma would be my first guess.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
