U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Northridge, CA
A 70-year-old male asked:

is it normal to just stop taking your thyroid medication because you have kidney disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jared Fialkow
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Thyroid: No. Most thyroid medications do not affect the kidney function, so you should not stop it just because you have kidney disease.
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Hi. No, it's not. You need to talk with your doc and have the reason for stopping your thyroid explained to you, and the plan for moving ahead. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

If I have chronic kidney disease, will I ultimately needdialysisor a transplant?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
No: If you control the factors that caused your chronic disease, then no you will not need dialysis or a transplant. Chronic kidney disase is caused primarily from diabetes and hypertension. If these two medical problems are controlled, then it is unlikely that you chronic kidney disease will worsen.
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
