U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Darlington, SC
A 66-year-old male asked:

can wearing tight fitting shoes over a period of time cause nerve damage in your feet or what is called peripheral neuropathy?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Tight fitting shoes : May impede circulation or put pressure on certain nerves in the foot which can add to the effect of neuropathy or cause numbness by itself . Nerves need blood supply to work well and that includes blood flowing in and out of the foot ( or anywhere in the body) tight pressure on sensitive nerves in the ankle or between the toes can also cause nerve compression or neuroma formation giving numbness.
Dr. Gary Kugler
Podiatry 31 years experience
Probably not: Tight fitting shoes can cause a localized nerve compression, but probably not permanent nerve damage peripheral neuropathy is often associated with nerve damage from more systemic problems, most commonly diabetes, other causes may include alcohol or drug induced neuropathy, spinal issues such as stenosis, and sometimes the cause is unknown (idiopathic peripheral neuropathy.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
No: It can create damage but will usually cause a neuroma and not neuropathy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

I have a rash that has spread all over my body except my palms and soles of my feet. I haven't been in the sun, is this something serious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor: Sounds like an acute allergic reaction. You should see your doctor immediately.
A member asked:

If my baby was exposed to hand, foot, and mouth syndrome, when will she show symptoms?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
3-6 days: The incubation period from exposure to illness for coxsackie virus infection (hand, foot and mouth) is 3-6 days. It is contagious, especially for infants and toddlers. Usual symptoms are fever, irritability and sore throat. Blisters on the hands and feet can occur, but often do not. See your baby's doctor for a diagnosis.
A 45-year-old member asked:

I've been wearing an abdominal support belt, but my back pain hasn't decreased. Could I have a pinched nerve?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible: Back pain in pregnancy is extremely common. The added weight and the change in the curve of the spine both contribute to the back pain.
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Dr. Tariq Niazi commented
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
It should get better after the birth, but if it persists or gets worse, then you need to see a spine surgeon.
Oct 14, 2013
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can cause throat tightness? (not a food allergy)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
