U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

can you take mucinex (guaifenesin) while on both amoxicillin and medrol dose pack?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: These all have different mechanisms of action (treat different problems), and they are commonly used together.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Can amoxicillin plus clavulanic acid affect birth control pills?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Yes: Many medications, including many antibiotics and estrogen containing birth control pills, are metabolized in the liver. The end result can be that the liver increases its metabolism of the birth control pills, thereby decreasing their effectiveness. For this reason, many doctors recommend that you use an alternate method of birth control such as condoms while taking any antibiotics.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Does the methylprednisolone dosepak take away the pain of a herniated disk?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Seema Patel
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
Prednisone for pain: Prednisone is a temporary solution to help with an acute flare of your back pain. Some people who have herniated disk do not have pain and others have it chronically. When there is a flare or a worsening of pain, this can help but will not permanently make the pain go away.
VA
A 41-year-old member asked:

I was taking Medrol (methylprednisolone) and my eyes s started crossing and a feeling of beening buldged outward. How long will this feeling last? I stopped the Medrol (methylprednisolone)

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
No Great Answer: Might have been due to the medrol (methylprednisolone), (methylprednisolone) or it might have been due to what the Medrol (methylprednisolone) is trying to treat. If it does not resolve within 24-48 hours get back in to see the doctor who gave you the medrol (methylprednisolone).
A 40-year-old member asked:

Itchy hives from amoxicillin allergy - do I need to do anything or just take claritin (loratadine)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Steven
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 30 years experience
Depends on severity: Claritin (loratadine) or zyrtec will help with the itching; a more severe rash may require treatment with prednisone. In most cases, the rash simply goes away within a few days of stopping the antibiotic. Treatment for the rash simply depends on how badly it bothers you. At any rate, you need to stop the antibiotic and notify your doctor if you get a rash while taking it.
Dr. Bhavin Patel
Allergy and Immunology 25 years experience
You can be valuated for Penicillin and Amoxicillin allergy, if it is IgE mediated - by a board certified allergist
Apr 4, 2012
A 26-year-old member asked:

I have a 1 year old baby she got prescribed 250 mg of amoxacillin 3 * a day and on the bottle it says usual dosage adults 250mg 3* day child 20mg 3*?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
Pediatrics 25 years experience
250 is correct: The usual Amoxicillin dose for a 22 to 24 pound child is 250 mg 3 times a day. That dose is based on weight. Usually that dose would be for treating otitis media (ear infection).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
