U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 19-year-old male asked:

diagnosed with bronchitis. prescribed amoxicillian. can i take mucinex (guaifenesin) with it.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. M. Jay Petruska
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Amoxicillin: Yes, you can take Mucinex (guaifenesin) along with amoxicillin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

When is it necessary to take ampicillin or gentamicin instead of amoxicillin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Really depends on the type of infection, how sick you are, and what the bug is.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does high blood pressure affect the possibility of bronchitis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Carroll
Dr. Andrew Carrollanswered
Family Medicine 25 years experience
No: Not typically, no. Elevated systemic blood pressure could be related to pulmonary hypertension, though, which can be the origin of other respiratory diseases.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Are Benadryl (diphenhydramine) allergy dissolving strips usually safe to use while having bronchitis?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Goldsobel
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Yes: Yes they are generally safe, but may not be effective or recommended. Older antihistamines such as Benadryl (diphenhydramine) could be too drying when you are experiencing bronchitis. If you are having bad allergies on top of the bronchitis, try a newer otc antihistamine such as Loratadine or cetirizine.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I am currently taking chantix to stop smoking and i'm also on steroids for bronchitis. Are these two medications safe ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Depends: Prednisone for short periods of time is safe. Chantix however is under scrutiny after a canadian study was published this summer showing a high risk of stroke and heart attack in patients taking the drug. Like all medication the risk must be balanced by the benefit. I have had a lot of patients have high success with chantix.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How is birth control affected by amoxicillin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
It decreases it: Amoxicillin, like the majority of commonly used antibiotics, interfere with the effectiveness of the birth control pill. You should use some form of backup contraception during the cycle that you are taking the antibiotic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
