U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jordan
A 21-year-old female asked:

i had t.p.o test and the result was 10 iu/ml , is it ok ? and the tsh was 4.71 . thanks

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Thyroid tests: Normal TSH is from 0.3 to 3. Thyroid peroxidase (tpo), normally found in the thyroid plays a role in the production of thyroid hormones. A tpo test detects antibodies against tpo in the blood. If you've been diagnosed with thyroid disease, your doctor may recommend a tpo antibody test — in addition to other thyroid tests — to help determine the cause.
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 36 years experience
Normal range: You want to know the normal range for this particular lab. Probably ok but better check.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Ashland, KY
A 39-year-old male asked:

I had my TSH checked last month. It was 3.96. I had it checked last week and it was 1.75. I had it checked yesterday. It was 2.65.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Stein
Pain Management 60 years experience
tsh is not reliable: Tested for thyroid function and these numbers prove it. T3, t4, free t3 (liothyronine) and reversed t3 (liothyronine) on the proper test for thyroid function and TSH is a waste of time. Get the right test if the symptoms are there.
Downingtown, PA
A 27-year-old female asked:

I had my TSH level checked as I am showing signs of being hypo. The result was 2.69 which appears to be on the high end of normal. Is this borderline?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Malina Milan
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
TSH: 2.69 would be considered normal by most lab references. In my lab the upper limit is 4.2. Talk to your doctor about the results. Good luck!
MD
A 56-year-old female asked:

I had a TSH test done in April 0.445. Repeated this month is now 0.891 Does this need checking into? Thanks so much.

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Normal: so no further need to treat. an annual tsh is acceptable if you become symptomatic for anything it can be repeated
ME
A 58-year-old female asked:

What does "TSH with Reflex" mean and do I have to fast for this test? I had TT 2 years ago, diagnosed w/Hashimoto's 20 years ago.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Add on test: Many laboratory tests can be ordered with 'reflex', meaning that if the particular test results are abnormal, more extensive testing is automatically run on the initial sample. This saves time and avoids repeated visits for blood draws. For thyroid testing alone, fasting is not required.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.