U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 54-year-old male asked:

Why after stressful situation, i got mild chest pain&tightness, upper left arm pain for 10 hours.2 times i went to er but ekg blood work, x-ray were ok?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Hirsch
Family Medicine 54 years experience
Evaluation: It sounds like it's time for a more thorough evaluation by a doctor with a stress test and re-evaluation of your blood pressure and cholesterol. Often cardiac symptoms do not produce abnormal ekg, x-ray or blood testing in the emergency room. You are of an age, with classic worrisome symptoms, that it's worth the time & effort.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Harinder Gill
Cardiology 41 years experience
Do the above ASAP
Dec 19, 2014
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
