U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 45-year-old female asked:

my prolactin is 57.2 the only thing i take is orthocyclen, (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) could it be the cause of the elevated prolactin? i also get very stressed before blood test

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonid Basovich
Family Medicine 18 years experience
High prolactine: Not very likely that contraceptive cause that. If you are not nursing mother then perhaps dedicated MRI of pituitary might be next step to evaluate finding provided that repeated prolactine test is consistently high.
Dr. Nahrain Alzubaidi
Endocrinology 32 years experience
Pills may or may not: This is a little high for oral contraception and stress, better first to repeat the prolactin level and then if still high , you will need a pituitary mri.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
