U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 47-year-old female asked:

friend's 3yo has down syndrome. doesn't eat most foods, only pasta. will he outgrow this? would therapy help him gain better control of his tongue?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Judy Orton
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Occupational therapists as well as speech therapists can help children with textural issues and oral-motor control problems. Both therapists should be involved with children with Down syndrome starting in early infancy. A nutritionist with experience in pediatrics would be highly recommended in this particular child in addition to the others to help mom plan a balanced diet.
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: I agree with first answer. Children with downs syndrome need ot and speech. The extra chromosome also affects their digestive tract. I encourage all my patients to look at nutrivene supplements (nutrivene.Com) started by a mom of a child with downs. Also research changing minds foundation- an excellent resource for downs information.
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Need Help: Children with down's syndrome have multiple health issues and sensory processing disorder and one of them is eating, he will need to try different textures and have his occupational therapist work with him on this .Otherwise refer him to feeding specialists.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What causes tongue swelling a year after it was pierced?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Possible infection: It may or may not be related to the piercing since it is now one year down the line. If it is related then it could be an infection which you should have checked out.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
