U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

is it possible to turn your manboobs into pecs with the right diet and exercise?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Levitt
Radiation Oncology 22 years experience
Yes: Diet combined with focused exercise to tone the fat in that area can reduce man boons. However, depending upon severity and amount of weight loss incurred cosmetic surgical procedures may be required to completely obliterate them.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No: You will likely find that unless the increased breast size is caused by adipose tissue, that diet and exercise will not change the size/shape of your breast. If persistent, surgical intervention may be helpful. Gynecomastia is often best treated with partial excision of the prominent glandular tissue as well as liposuction surgery of the peripheral chest area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
