U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

i cut my pinky on top of the last joint on a broken glass 1 week ago - wound healed, but still feels sore. is it possible that there is nerve damage?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Not likely: If there was nerve damage, i would expect to hear about numbness in the finger on the far side of the wound, i.e. In the finger tip. So it doesn't sound like that's your problem. More likely you have a slightly deeper injury, to the cartilage or bone, which may just take longer to heal.
Dr. Ronald Shelton
Dermatology 37 years experience
Nerve injury: If nerves are injured they may cause full loss of sensation at the end of the finger or partial loss. They also could start to send signals of hypersensitivity. Nerves on the fingers are on the sides of the digits so cuts on the top of the finger run the risk more of extensor tendon injury. See an md as infection can cause tenderness & if the tendon gets infected it could be a serious condition.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Yes.. it is possible: Any trauma can cause nerve damage.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 22, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
