U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A 26-year-old member asked:

our four month old boy seems to get fussy at times and starts shaking his arms, startles easy and makes nervous, jittery like movements. normal?

3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: Jittery or shaky movements in a startled 4-month old baby may be normal, but it is hard to tell without examining the baby and seeing the movements. The best way to do this is to make videos of the baby's movements and show the pediatrician, who can take into consideration the progress in all the areas of baby development, before deciding whether the baby's movements are normal for his age.
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Definitely video taping is the way to go to give you the best answer! Referral to neurologist if necessary.so what did they find out about your baby?thanks for sharing.
Feb 3, 2012
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Baby tantrums: It is still normal for a 4 month old to startle easily and make jittery movements. This will normally resolve in time , about 6 months old. If it goes beyond this age, may need to be evaluated for other causes.
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 51 years experience
See pediatrician: I would consult your pediatrician. You may find that this occurs before feeding time. Keep track of the time this happens related to other factors such as meals, nap time or whether you child is constipated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

My arms are going numb and tingling a lot. I'm 21 weeks and I had this with my first two pregnancies. What causes it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Sizemore
Obstetrics and Gynecology 16 years experience
Arm numbness: Sounds like carpel tunnel syndrome. It is fairly common in pregnancy due to swelling in the hands. It is caused by compression of a nerve as it passes from the wrist into the hand. Often worse in the dominant hand but can be in both hands. Can wake you up at night when the hands feel like they are "asleep". Will likely go away after delivery. Try wearing thumb spica splints at night.
A member asked:

What is wrong with my baby if he keeps getting fevers with swollen glands and fussiness?

10 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Trani
Specializes in Pediatrics
Time to see the MD: While there are some periodic fever syndromes (i.e. Marshall syndrome) that might give what you're describing, it's always best to check it out with your primary care physician, especially if fevers seem recurrent, or any time they last longer than 72 hrs.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do "the shakes" indicate nerve damage?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michele Arnold
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 22 years experience
Not typically: Tremor is typically unrelated to the nerves in your arms, legs, and spinal cord. Areas deep in the brain control your coordination, smoothing muscle contractions. Tremor can be inherited, or related to degeneration of coordination centers in the brain. It can also be triggered by caffeine, tobacco, & other stimulants. A neurologist can often distinguish the type by examining you.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can breast cancer spread under your arm?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes.: As many as 1/3 of all people diagnosed with breast cancer are found to have microscopic evidence of cancer in the lymph nodes under their armpit. We use this information to guide further therapy, making this a critical part of breast cancer surgery. In the past, we would remove 10-20 lymph nodes to determine this. Now, this information can be found by removing a few "sentinel" lymph nodes.
Brooklyn, NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

Fell off my high bed - does numbness on the inside of my forearm mean that I have nerve damage?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: It depends on the severity of the contusion or injury to the forearm. But yes numbness could be a sign of nerve damage or if less severe- just a temporary nerve injury. Often times these injuries are less severe and as a result the numbness simply goes away on its own.
Dr. Mark Sterling
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 30 years experience
There are reversible nerve injuries called neuropraxias, so even if this goes away it is an injury. There are treatments available depending on the cause so see your doctor.
Jul 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 14, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
