A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how effective is abilify (aripiprazole)?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Can be effective: Abilify (aripiprazole) can be quite effective for both positive and negative psychotic symptoms. It can also be used to treat depression, mania & hypomania.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017
6
6 thanks
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
Abilify (aripiprazole)? : Can be very effective , and it is considered weight neutral.
Answered on May 1, 2016
17
17 thanks
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Abilify (aripiprazole): Effective for psychotic & mood symptoms.
Answered on May 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 12-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Parental permission: Hello young man. Your questions cannot be answered since we will need your parents' permission to speak with you about any clinical issues you may be ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Antipsychotics: Both are effective. The difference is the tolerability & side-effect profiles.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Forster
35 years experience Psychiatry
Could be: Without knowing more about why you are taking the medications i couldn't say for sure but it sounds like a good early response. Keep track of your moo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Summers
22 years experience Sleep Medicine
No: Antipsychotics like Abilify (aripiprazole) can actually make RLS worse. First line treatments for RLS are the dopaminergic agonists (ropinirole and p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month