A 59-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

recently diagnosed with a hiatal hernia. i've lost 35 lbs in 6 mo.can only eat small amounts at a time, but feel hunger pains frequently.is it normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
No: Depending upon what has already been done, one would think an egd (scope down the throat) would be in order and pending findings, perhaps more testing (ct or other imaging). You may need to see a gastroenterologist and or a surgeon dealing with hiatal hernia. The weight loss is very concerning and it appears more is in order for you diagnostic wise and treatment wise. Get more evaluation. Luck.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. Scott Grover
25 years experience General Surgery
Yes: The weight loss is good, but may not affect your hh. If your hernia is large enough that the food is getting stuck in the chest before it goes into the abdominal cavity where the stomach is supposed to be, it would explain why you can only eat small amounts. You should find out more about your hiatal hernia. If the food is getting stuck, you should talk to a surgeon about repair.
Answered on Jan 29, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
See doctor: It is possible that you have a hiatal hernia also. See a gastroenterologist.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Jarrard
20 years experience General Surgery
May not be...: But the scope will be able to tell more what is going on. Keep that appointment?!
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Diarrhea : hiatal repair should not cause chronic diarrhea I would ask the surgeon who did your hernia repair to explain this to you
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Lot's of people...: ...have hiatal hernias, whether detected by x-ray or endoscopy. Most are sliding type & appear intermittently, requiring no intervention especiall ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month