U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

Hi can a small sliding hiatal hernia get bigger and worse with time? anything to avoid for it not to get bigger? no heartburn,gerd anything yet. help

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 40 years experience
Lot's of people...: ...have hiatal hernias, whether detected by x-ray or endoscopy. Most are sliding type & appear intermittently, requiring no intervention especially when small. Pls call your doctor & ask him/her your question to get a most accurate response re: hernia size as well its reducibility. Some hiatal hernias, like large paraesophageal ones, carry potentially great concern, but yours is symptom-free.
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
Don't worry: There's nothing to do to prevent it from getting larger. Odds are it will not get large enough to cause problems. If it eventually gets large enough to be called a paraesophageal hernia, you may have it repaired surgically. If it is going to happen, probably won't be for another 20-30 years. Hope this helps!
Last updated Mar 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
