U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 32-year-old female asked:

If my rubella igg and cmv igg tests are positive should i consider for pregnancy, as i had earlier miscarriages.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: A positive rubella test could show a recent or long past infection. If recent, it might have been the issue with a miscarriage, if long past, something else was likely the cause.If yours is now + you won't need to worry about rubella or CMV for future pregnancies. As long as your system has recovered you can be successful.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
