U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 54-year-old male asked:

since spironolactone is a testosterone blocker, would that be bad for the body or decreases testosterone level.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jason Cogdill
Nephrology and Dialysis 17 years experience
Does not lower level: Spironolactone is not a "testosterone" blocker per say. It designed to block aldosterone receptors from being activated. It is not perfect and does have some anti-masculine side effects (gynecomastia). If a doctor prescribed your medication for blood pressure control, prior heart attack, heart failure, or liver disease it is more likely to make you live longer and better than not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 48-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
