U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
LA
A 33-year-old member asked:

my son was recommeded nebulizer - albuterol because of congestion. does frequent congestion mean he could be pre- disposed to asthma?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Could be: Making a diagnosis of asthma especially in young children can be tricky unless they present with recurrent wheezing and shortness of breath. Prolonged cough or frequent chest congestion could be an atypical manifestation of relatively mild asthma. I would recommend using albuterol inhalation, 4 times a day faithfully for a few days. Good response to the treatment confirms the suspicion.
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Congestion : Congestion could be upper airway or lower airway congestion. If lower airway congestion is associated with wheezing, it could indicate later development of asthma.
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
Pediatrics 44 years experience
Could be: FREQUENT CONGESTION AND WHEEZING COULD BE AN INDICATION OF BRONCHIAL REACTIVITY AND ASTHMA. Watch for signs of wheezing.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe: Fully 60-70% of kids with wheezing issues in childhood grow out of it by school age. Albuterol is an anti-wheezing agent with little if any benefit to congestion. If it helps, there is likely some airway reactivity. Many viral illnesses have a wheezy component. It is also clear that some of these kids will go on to have some form of airway hyper-reactivity as adults.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

How can I manage my asthma and allergies while i'm pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Multiple ways: Asthma during pregnancy: 30% of paitents worsen, 30% stay the same, and 30% improve. Treat and manage your asthma the same as if you weren't pregnant. Try to avoid allergens and triggers for allergies and asthma. Using a peak flow meter may help you to gauge teh severity of your symptoms. You should definitely get the flu shot during flu season. Many meds are safe to use--just consult your ob.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have asthma, is it more likely that a bacterial infection become septic?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: Asthmatic patients are not at any higher risk to develop serious bacterial infection when compared with general population.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Son had chicken pox vac 11 days ago. Wen to bbq party today, some infants there. Are they safe?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Chicken pox vaccine has been studied since the late 70's and a wealth of knowledge has been accumulated. The vaccine virus is a much weakened strain that has the same structure as the wild virus so it can turn on the immune system but seldom cause harm. In some cases an infant may shed vaccine virus, but normal kids have negligable risk.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are allergy symptoms eased with nasal steroids?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean McGhee
Allergy and Immunology 23 years experience
Stops inflammation: Steroids (different than the steroids that athletes use) are medicines that have many effects, but one is to turn off inflammatory reactions, especially allergic inflammation. Because they have so many effects, they are problem taken by mouth over time, where they are absorbed and can cause side effects. In the nose they are not absorbed, so there are few side effects.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
