U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Long Beach, NY
A 41-year-old male asked:

Persistent loose stools/diareah , cramping, nausea 3 weeks after taking z pack then tamiflu (oseltamivir). should i take probiotics orally?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Royal
Holistic Medicine 33 years experience
TAKE PROBIOTIC(S): It is not uncommon for antibiotics to disrupt the internal mileu of the gastrointestinal system and thus, cause loose bowels, diarrhea, yeast infection, etc. Good bacteria (e.g., lactobacillus acidophilus) in the gut need to be replenished. Get professional quality probiotics that either: (1) pass through stomach acid without being destroyed; or (2) are very potent (e.g., 100+ billion organisms).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
