U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Long Beach, NY
A 41-year-old male asked:

persistent loose stools/diareah , cramping, nausea 3 weeks after taking z pack then tamiflu (oseltamivir). should i take probiotics orally?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Royal
Holistic Medicine 32 years experience
TAKE PROBIOTIC(S): It is not uncommon for antibiotics to disrupt the internal mileu of the gastrointestinal system and thus, cause loose bowels, diarrhea, yeast infection, etc. Good bacteria (e.g., lactobacillus acidophilus) in the gut need to be replenished. Get professional quality probiotics that either: (1) pass through stomach acid without being destroyed; or (2) are very potent (e.g., 100+ billion organisms).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Since i've had the stomach flu with diarrhea and i'm nursing the baby, will he get sick?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
Likely: I would say it is likely but hard to be sure, especially if you were very diligent in washing your hands.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is azithromycin safe to take during pregnancy to treat chlamydia?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Yes: If chlamydia is detected during pregnancy, it should be treated and Azithromycin is the medication of choice.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Are bad acne and diarrhea signs of early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Early pregnancy: No. These are not the usual signs of early pregnancy.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can you use marijuana to treat post kidney transplants with ongoing nausea?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Singh
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Absolutely Not: Marijuana is not safe in post transplant patients as it may interact with many of the anti rejection medications and alter their levels. Consuming marijuana will also disqualify you from getting another transplant in the future if this one fails.
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
