U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodbridge, VA
A 27-year-old female asked:

will a breast ultrasound be accurate on last day or a day after period are gone?thank you

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Depends: Accuracy of breast imaging is determined by many factors including age, breat density, and the nature of the lesion being evaluated. The radiologist will determine if the images were adequate.
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 47 years experience
Depends: Breast ultrasound is best done during the first 2 weeks of the menstrual cycle. Typically 5-7 days after the cessation of your period flow (menses). After that, the breasts tend to become engorged (swollen) and more difficult to examine. Accuracy depends on what is being evaluated.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
It doesn't: make a significant difference either way.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
