A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i think i may have an ear infection and its killing me what do i need to do i have a prescription for sudogest 30mg and prednisone 20 mg can i take?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See a doctor: Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant and will not treat infection if that is the issue. The pain may be due to pressure built up in the middle ear and Pseudoephedrine and Prednisone may relieve some symptoms, but without knowing the cause for the pain or the etiology of infection if present you had better see a professional.
Answered on Jan 30, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Willa Terry
31 years experience Pediatrics
No, not really: There is no evidence that Pseudoephedrine helps an ear infection, but it may alleviate nasal congestion. Prednisone decreases inflammation in a nonsp ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See ENT: You may well require drainage of the inner ear with a VT tube but only an ENT can perform that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month