A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

someone suggested i give the skechers toning shoes a go for my shin splints. do they really work?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Newman
32 years experience Podiatry
Not really: If toning leg muscles could happen just from wearing shoes.... It is too good to be true. Walking and exercise will serve you better. Toning shoes have somewhat a rocker sole, making it wobbly under you and the theory is, that makes your muscles work harder in standing and walking. For those with balance issues (as seen in the elderly) this increases your fall risk. Not recommended.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Oberman
31 years experience Podiatry
Possibly: Could be tightness in your achilles tendons or other sructural or biomechanical problems. More supportive shoes, orthotics and stretching exercises ar ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Tobin
38 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Shin splints are an overuse/strain condition
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
Maybe: Shin splints are do to mechanical activitiy of the muscles pulling on the leg. If your shoes are old then certainly try changing them. You may need ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Sheskier
39 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Well fit cushioned: Often caused by training errors: increasing mileage too fast, too often and too much. Running surgfaces can also increase the impact stress on the leg ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month