A member asked:

I had a mole excision from my lower back 14 days ago and have dissolvable stitches. a red/brown scab has formed and it's dry. is this ok?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Marvin Ott answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

Yes: This scab is part of the healing process and is totally normal. Spreading redness, drainage, or fever would be abnormal. Hope this helps!

Answered 5/11/2018

331 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Will I have a scab or stitches, or both, from my mole removal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...