A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 5wks post tummy tuck and wondering if the numbness and lack of sensation in my stomach will go away and if more swelling will go down.

6 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Minniti
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
Still healing!: Numbness and swelling are both normal after abdominoplasty. They are not related, but both take 6 to 12 months to completely resolve. Occasionally, some areas of the belly will remain numb, usually in the midline, below the belly button. Be sure to follow up regularly with your surgeon.
Answered on Jan 25, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Mele
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Both improve in time: It takes 6 to 12 months to heal from a tummy tuck. Swelling will gradually improve as your body heals. Some numbness below the belly button usually remains, but the size of the area of numbess reduces for another year or two, as does the annoyance.
Answered on Feb 27, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Azita Madjidi
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: The numbness may takes months before improving although some residual numbness may persist around the belly button or right above the scar. The swelling will also subside gradually in a few weeks.
Answered on Feb 27, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Many Months.: Numbness/loss of sensation may take several months ( and even into years) before sensation returns. Swelling also takes many months to resolve; skin “redraping” may take up to a year to occur. Patience is definitely necessary when evaluating the results of tummy tuck surgery.
Answered on Mar 27, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
variable time: For the numbness to resolve it can take anywhere from several weeks to several months to resolve. Some patients go years with areas of numbness particularly around the incision sites. However the majority of patients recover sensation within the year. Swelling tends to resolve after three months.
Answered on Sep 23, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes and no: The swelling will likely go down considerably and light exercise with core strengthening, compression garments and lymphatic massage may help if recommended by your physician. In regards to numbness, the amount of numbness will diminish, but it is quite normal to have an area of permanent numbness immediately below your umbilicus. Most patients find this acceptable and tolerable.
Answered on Dec 7, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Evan Allen
30 years experience Family Medicine
See Doctor: Lots of problems could manifest like this, thyroid problems, anemia, vitamin deficiencies or anxiety could give those sorts of symptoms. Best to check ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
24 years experience Pediatrics
GERD/Heartburn: Heartburn can be caused by acidic stomach contents backing up into your esophagus. If this happens 2 or more times per week it is called GERD (Gastroe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
No and yes: Deplin is merely a medical food containing high dose biologically active folate (folic acid). Usual side effects are headaches and GI upset, so your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jacob Petrosky
9 years experience General Surgery
Schedule appointment: Based on your brief description, it sounds like you may have a growing hernia. You should see your family doctor and get a referral to a surgeon if th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month