U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Guaynabo, PR
A 41-year-old female asked:

what does it mean if having a swollen sac inside the bones of my left ankle as it was seen in the mri pictures.any advices..could it be bone cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ann McKane
pathology 23 years experience
Not cancer: Based on your description, a sac known as a "bursa" that cushions the bones of your ankle, may be inflammed, which is a common injury and may be caused by increased exercise, poorly fitting shoes, or basically a type of low grade, longer term irritation. This bursitis can be treated with a steroid injection directly into the area, or by oral anti-inflammatories. Bone cancer is unusual in your age.
Dr. Kenneth Murdock
Radiation Oncology 53 years experience
Inflammation,probabl: Sounds like you are talking about the joint space in the anlle which is covered with a membrane which can swell with inflammation or trauma. Not likely to be a bone cancer as they are quite rare.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
