A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would it be safe to use medical super glue to seal a cut on my eyelid?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Eyelid Trauma: Although it might be possible to use glues to bond the skin of an eyelid, the injury should be evaluated by a plastic surgeon. The eyelid skin is so thin, that it would not be unusual to have some injury to the underlying muscle. Deeper tissues can not be "glued". I find that glues leave a lot to be desired even for the skin. When in doubt use small sutures. Best of luck!
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Jennifer Lee
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No!: Any cut may have foreign material that can causes an abcess or infection. Sealing it can increase these risks! if it is very superficial it should heal on its own. If it is deep it needs medical attention.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Beth Friedland
41 years experience Ophthalmology
No: You should really have any cut or injury on the lid checked by an eyemd first to be sure there is no damage to the eyeball underneath from the trauma that caused the cut. Also very important to prevent infection. Sometimes we surgeons might use the medical 'super glue' such as dermabond but only after a thorough exam to rule out other injuries, to be sure there is no infection or debris in wound.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Bolhack
34 years experience Wound care
Super glue: The use of these products near the eyelid, especially by yourself, is simply not a great idea. The fear is that some of the product would get into th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Local issue: Please contact your doc & discuss the cut. Many times they will heal well without stitches if shallow & short. Your local doc would know the r ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Water: Vaseline or Aquaphor. Not iodine, alcohol, or peroxide. Avoid bacitracin, neosporin, triple antibiotic. Leave open. If it is deep, see a Dr.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month