A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have irregular bleeding, pain an bleeding during sex and today when i had a smear test i bled when the nurse touched my cervix do i have cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Nowicki
23 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
No necessarily.: Your symptoms can be caused by many other benign conditions. The pap smear was the right first step to as part of your work up. Most patients with cervical cancer will have an abnormal pap smear which should then be followed up with a colposcopy examination of the cervix with biopsies. Cervical cancer or pre cancerous condition known as dysplasia can be diagnosed by colposcopy.
Answered on Jul 9, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Manoj Reddy
23 years experience Radiation Oncology
Wait for results: Irregular menstrual/vaginal bleeding alone is not diagnostic for cervical cancer. Would await results of pap smear. Did your gynecologist notice anything abnormal on exam?
Answered on Jun 17, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No special concern: I'll bet the nurse saw the squamocolumnar junction on the visible portion of the cervix. This is common and means nothing, and is actually helpful as ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, must be checked: Women who are sexually active cannot go 6 years between Pap smears and Gyn exams. Nor can they wait 2 years while having foul vaginal discharge. Cance ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
Very unlikely: If your Pap smear is normal and up-to-date the chances of you having cervical cancer is almost none. There are many possible causes of bleeding after ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: If your doctor examined and found vagina and cervix to be healthy and you had a baby 14 weeks ago, it is highly unlikely that you have cancer that is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month