A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what effects will fibroids have on my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
FROM NONE TO A LOT: Many women have fibroids without having any problems with their pregnancy. It depends on size and location. If your fibroids are large or located inside the lining of the uterus, they could cause a lot of trouble. Fibroids can lower the chance of getting pregnant, increase the chance of miscarriage, cause preterm labor, bad pain and increased risk of cesarean section.
Answered on Dec 25, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Alter position/deliv: The location of fibroids can have several effects during pregnancy.The fetus can assume an altered position where a feature like the face or body parts will show transient distortions.(smushed appearance, ) it can also prevent the baby from settling in a head or bottom down position & lead to a surgical delivery.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jan Rydfors
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Common: 80% of women have fibroids. They are benign muscle growths in your uterus. Pregnancy estrogen makes them double in size during the first trimester. No ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarek Bardawil
22 years experience Gynecology
It depends: It depends on the size and location of the fibroid and how far you are in your pregnancy; most fibroid won't affect pregnancies; if they are inside th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Alter position/deliv: The location of fibroids can have several effects during pregnancy.The fetus can assume an altered position where a feature like the face or body part ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Poleszak
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Depends on the size of fibroid.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month