U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

is it safe to engage in physical activity right after being on antibiotics for upper respiratory infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Upper respiratory infection is just the medical way of saying "cold." you can engage in any physical activity you feel well enough for when recovering from a cold.
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Orthopedic Surgery 38 years experience
Exercise after URI: Yes if your breathing is back to normal then you can try exercising again. Start out very easy and make sure you do not feel dizzy or out of breath. Then increase your exercise level as you feel better.
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Ask your Doctor: He or she will be most familiar with your condtion. Normally antibiotics are not a factor. However, your physical condition at this time is what normally determines when you can resume exercise and at what level.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
