U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 36-year-old female asked:

i used a cleanser for my contacts containing hydrogen peroxide. this morning when i put my contacys in it cause my eye to burn, swell, turn red&itch?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
Done that: Don't worry , just irrigate eyes with artificial tears and you will be alright.!
Dr. Daniel Gradin
Ophthalmology 36 years experience
See your eye doctor: If you followed the instructions properly for the cleaner, it shouldn't make your eyes red. See your eye doctor to make sure that your contacts are still fitting properly, and to check you for a dry eye problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

If you have scabies and run your hands under really hot water, can you burn the mites alive so they die?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: You'll get burnt before the mites do.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Are adolescent kids more susceptible to fungal skin infections

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Some are...: Superfiical fungal infections are common but may be more likely in people who sweat a lot, especially in sports or play. Sweaty skin (wet/moist skin) is more likely to "growth" fungus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
