U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 19-year-old female asked:

knee dislocation 1mth ago recent mri says lrg joint effusion-oedema in region of medial patellar retinaculum& patellofemoral ligament-meaning how2 fix?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
? Patellar dislocate: Sounds more like a patellar dislocation. Rx varies with traumatic, 1st time, no trauma involved, also depends on ur alignment . Could b surg repair 2 realignment procedure , soft tissue or boney or both. A lot needs 2 b taken into evaluating the cause & then deciding on a rx.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to get lower back pain after a total knee replacement surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
No: Most patients do not experience back pain, however, many patients have some back arthritis that can be exacerbated by the use of crutches, a walker, or a cane after surgery.
FL
A 59-year-old member asked:

My mother has neuropathy in both feet and pain that shoots up her legs at night, very painful, has tried accupunture physical therapy and nothing help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
B vitamins: Neuropathy can be very painful but b vitamins can be beneficial in alleviating the pain. You may want to see a neurologist to get further help as far as determining the cause; if you have not done so already.
NY
A 31-year-old member asked:

Concussion sever mood swings, pain, ringing, naseau, paralysis short period of legs, dizziness, light headed. What should I who I see

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Primary doctor: You have many symptoms that may or may not be related. The first person to see to evaluate these is your primary doctor.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

I have had x-rays, an mri, nerve tests, and the doctors say they are all negative, but I still have a pain in my lower back, that shoots down my leg?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bettina Herbert
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 20 years experience
Misalignment: Many misalignments are biomechanical (how your body lines up and works - or doesn't) and may not show up on imaging. They can be caused by old injuries, compensations to injuries or sugeries, deconditioning or by life. Now that you know it's not something scary, find a good do who does manipulation (biodo.Com, aao.Com, cranialacademy.Com). Once alignment is better, consider adding phys therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
