U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bothell, WA
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can hashimoto cause swallowing problems? anti-tpo over 1300, 2 nodules , plus one calcified nodule, each less that 1 sm. on armour thyroid meds

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Not directly, but...: Sometimes nodules in thyroid can become large enough to cause compressive symptoms in the swallowing mechanism. Doesn't sound like yours are large enough for that.
Dr. Eric Furst
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 35 years experience
Yes.: A barium swallow study might answer the question for you. An abnormalitiy at the level of your thyroid might suggest that as the etiology of your dysphagia (swallowing difficulty).
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Swallowing difficult: Yes -- if the goiter is large. Have a gastroenterologist perform a "swallowing study". Armour is crap -- don't use it. Use only synthetic thyroid hormone replacement. Calcified nodules often need biopsy or excision to determine cancer likelihood.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
