U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Middletown, DE
A 23-year-old female asked:

My 2yr old boy has strep, culture that's sent in. 10 days ago. i missed 3doses in row of penicillin. 101.4 temp now did i make it worse can i fix it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ecaterina Sartina
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: You should complete the full course: 10 days of penicillin, starting now. Get re-evaluation. If you are not completing the full course of treatment, the bacteria is not fully eradicated and may become resistant to that particular drug. It would be much more difficult to treat the resistant organism and require stronger and more expensive antibiotics, not mentioning of having serious complications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
