U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

if a fracture doesn't show up on an x-ray, what else could it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
It could still: be a fracture. Certain fractures don't show up on the first X-ray. it could be a bone contusion or soft tissue injury.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can you have a fracture, that was not seen on x-ray?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eon Shin
Dr. Eon Shin answered
Hand Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Certain fractures around the elbow, wrist, and hand can be missed on high quality x-rays. If you have persistent pain following an injury, it is important to consult your physician and to see if additional diagnostic studies (e.g. Repeat x-rays, cat scans, or MRI scans) might be helpful.
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Several foot fractures may also not appear on plain x-ray initially.
Nov 22, 2011
A 39-year-old member asked:

Could I have a fracture that was undetected on an x-ray?

5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Sure: Stress fractures may not show up on the first set of x-rays one gets.....
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can I have a fracture that was not detected on an x-ray?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Milan Sen
Dr. Milan Sen answered
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Yes: An undisplaced fracture may not be visible on an xray. If the doctor has a high clinical suspicion of a fracture with a negative xray, they may order a more sensitive study - ct scan or mri. Repeating the xrays in 2-3 weeks may also reveal a fracture line which was not initially seen.
Forest Hills, NY
A female asked:

I have a colles fracture. Should i go every week to the doctor to take an X-ray ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
2 weeks: Not sure of your age or whether your distal radius fx w/ dorsal angulation(colles' fx.) needed reduction or whether it went into the joint( intraarticular). These are all important factors when seeing patients for follow-up.Ors vary but most would see u after a closed reduction( or orif) in 1 wk. And then every 2 wks.Until fx.Has healed and motion/ strength regained.
Jenks, OK
A female asked:

If X-ray findings reveal old fracture does that mean it is healed or not?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Healed: But healed fractures always leave a bone scar.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 6, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
