U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Alamos, NM
A 27-year-old female asked:

took nipple piercings out. im 8wks preg. right 1is infected w/ green puss, wont see doc till fri. can i wait or need to be seen asap for antibiotics?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Nino
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Infection: You should be able to wait if you do not have fever or chills. Wash the area with soap and water and put antibiotic cream on it until checked.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Wash: Antibiotic creams such as Bacitracin or neosporin are useless. They are common causes of allergic reactions and cause resistent bacteria: throw them away.If you have fevers & chills be seen now. Otherwise soak & wash a lot.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
