U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Shelby charter Township, MI
A 82-year-old female asked:

I fell. got open cut on knee & became infected. went to urgent care & pa put me on bactrim. told me wash it & put nothing on it. i"m 2 days on antibiotic. i see no more puss/yellow color but it is red & little raw looking. does this seem right?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Yes, this sounds entirely normal. It will take another week or more for the rawness to gradually improve.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 5, 2022

Disclaimer:
