U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Naples, FL
A 68-year-old male asked:

how often should the dentist himself actually see me? my new dentist saw me only on my 1st visit, but not the 6-mo prophy nor the 3rd that 1st yr.

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Van der Werff
Dentistry 39 years experience
Once a year: You may see different answers but i see my patients at least once a year.
Dr. David Eidman
Dentistry 37 years experience
At least once per year. I prefer to see my patients twice a year. And, of course, if my hygienist thinks I need to take a look at something.
Jan 20, 2013
Dr. Stephen Gordon
Dentistry 43 years experience
At least once/year: When i see a new patient, i will perform the initial set of examinations, take a full set of radiographs (x-rays) and take photographs of every tooth and then set an appointment where i review all of the examination information with the patient and basically give them a "walking tour" and printed "road map" of their mouth and treatment options. If they need treatment, we will set the appointment.
Dr. Earl Sandroff
Dentistry 43 years experience
Do you need to see?: I personally like to see my patients whenever they come in for their 6 month appointments. Every one of them. That being said if someone is on a 3 or 4 month recall, then I may not see them unless requested by the patient or the hygienist. But I usually try to say HI. Every office is different, but if you didn't need to have the dentist in to check, then you are probably in good shape.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
That's Surprising...: It is your dentist who is responsible for monitoring your teeth, gums, restorations, and prosthetics. Without examining you and reviewing your health history and medications, that's difficult to do, don't you think? Please draw your own conclusions and discuss your concerns with the dentist.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Each appointment: After the dental hygienist completes his/her portion of the appointment, the dentist will usually come in and inspect your teeth and give his/her recommendations.
Dr. Stephen Enriquez
Addiction Medicine 33 years experience
The exam should also evaluate for oral cancer along with possible decay and periodontal disease.
May 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What are some good and easy ways to lose 25 pounds in 3 mo?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Purchase
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Impossible: That goal is not realistic. Good ways to loss weight involve losing no more than 1#/week. No weight loss is easy. You will loss weight by burning more calories than you consume. The best way is to exercise more and eat healthful foods. Any other way is a trick and a fad. Weight loss tricks and fads, at best, can result in short-term results but can cause negative health effects. Think long term.
Dr. Dan Fisher
Dr. Dan Fisher commented
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Agree.... There is no easy and good way to lose weight like that. If it were that simple we wouldn't have an obesity epidemic.
Jun 26, 2012
A 30-year-old female asked:

What causes a high MCV an a high MCH and high ne# mo#?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Need more info: How high? A high MCV can be seen in some vitamin deficiencies, drugs, and alcoholism. You are stating "the flags" on your blood work. Need to know the real numbers and why the tests were ordered. Cannot interpret in a vacuum.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I was wondering what are some potential problems of wearing monthly contact lenses longer than 1 mo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Increased risk: Of infections and inflammatory conditions such as keratitis and giant-papillary conjunctivitis. Patients who over-wear and get these often very sorry they had to suffer these problems.
Canada
A 29-year-old female asked:

3 mo. ago fibroscan was 5.3 kpa last weeks was 4.9 kpa ok to rule out cirrhosis??

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Fung
General Surgery 39 years experience
Mild or no fibrosis: First of all, using FibroScan® to obtain a reliable liver stiffness measurement may require 10 or more valid measurements, according to the manufacturer's recommendations. The range of kPa values for normal and patients with fibrosis do overlap, but a value of 4.9-5.5 is low enough to exclude the need for biopsy as no or mild fibrosis. It does not rule out liver disease. Repeat study in a year
TN
A female asked:

What does it mean if GR, MO#, MCHC, Plt, MPV low?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
You may be sick: We can do nothing more with this. HOW low, what the physical findings are, what the smear looked like are all part of the picture. This may well indicate serious illness -- or it may just reflect that reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
