U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bridgewater, NJ
A 57-year-old female asked:

what urgent signs should i be aware of -being agressively treated sphenoid/maxilary sinus infection? using oral +inhalled steroid, antibiot, decongest

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gloria Fong
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Nose bleeds: Overuse of decongestants can dry your mucosa out and your mouth would be dry. Overuse of steroid nasal sprays can cause nosebleeds. Overuse of antibiotic can cause resistance to bacteria. Everything in moderation. In the right combination and amount it can be very effective.
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Sinusitis treatment : Sinusitis should be treated and followed up using ct scans and symptoms as a guide to success. Other contributing factors such as allergy, immune compromise, polyps, deviated septums, gerd, fungal infections, chemical, environmental and toxin exposure should be considered and controlled. Long term medications, enhanced allergy management and surgery can be indicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What are the causes of ear infections?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Ears are connected..: ...To the nose on the inside, with a tunnel called the eustacian tube. Anything that happens in the nose, can affect the ear.
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
The most common cause of ear infection is that the Eustachian tube isn't working. This results in a negative pressure, like a small vacuum. The negative pressure can be strong enough to pull fluid from the delicate tissues lining the middle ear. Once there is fluid, bacteria from the nose can then infect it. There are several reasons for the Eustachian tube to not work, including colds/allergy
Aug 16, 2013
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A member asked:

What causes frequent throat infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
