A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should somebody with plantar fasciitis wear high heels?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Thaler
41 years experience Prosthodontics
No: You want to stretch the back of the leg in the other direction. Toes up, heel down. See your podiatrist !
Answered on Dec 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Libby Putnam
12 years experience Podiatry
Yes and no.: The heels will take a strain off your achilles tendon, but will not be very supportive in the arch or rearfoot. A good supportive structured shoe is best when treating plantar fasciitis: think of it like a brace for the arch of your foot. Like with any injury, you want to brace the area as it heals, whether that's with a sling, cast, or in this case, a supportive athletic shoe with orthotic.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
I go with NSAIDs and steroid injection on day one!
Jun 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Bernstein
32 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
No: Plantar fascitis may actually feel better in high heels.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amir Khan
Dr. Amir Khan answered
27 years experience Sports Medicine
Your choice: Whatever makes you feel better. If you have been on it all day then its time to elevate and ice. If you have been asleep and get up then its time to s ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
Yes: It could be one of the causes.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ellen Golden
29 years experience Podiatry
No: It would help support the plantar fascia but cannot cause a foot to becomr "high arched".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month