A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

tongue piercing feels weird. could it be infected?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run labs or other tests. That's the only way he/she can find out what's going on and what to do about it.
Answered on Apr 25, 2013
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
When was it done?: Tongue piercing comes w continued pain as well as swelling, tenderness, bleeding ; bruising for around 5 days. If the swelling makes it difficult to breath then you need emergent medical evaluation to ensure that your airway does not become compromised. If the tongue is seeping drainage that is other then white-colored or that is malodorous – then please seek medical care for a.
Answered on Apr 16, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
possible infection. Piercing your tongue is quite different than a small piercing in your ear lobe.
Mar 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Beck
10 years experience Dentistry
Antibiotic: Take the ring out. Go get an antibiotic from your doctor and never get a tongue ring again.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Go to ER/urgent care: if you think your tongue piercing is infected, don't just take left-over antibiotics. Instead seek immediate medical evaluation at urgent care or emer ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
31 years experience Dentistry
Of course: If she is contagious, a fresh wound in the tongue is the perfect portal for admittance of an infectious agent--but then again, so is the gingiva. Of c ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Emrich
41 years experience Dentistry
No but...: I recomend to remove the piercing because research tells us one out of three will have a serious fracture of a tooth resulting in a lost tooth or wors ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month