U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 27-year-old female asked:

when can i start going out with my newborn without incurring any real danger to her?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Now is OK: The potential problems with taking your young infant out during the first few months are not related so much to being outdoors as to the contact with others who might harbor a contagious infection. It is usually safe to take your newborn outside as long as he or she is appropriately dressed for the weather and extremes of temperature are avoided. Avoid crowds and sick people.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Caution for 2mo: Babies are gifted with much of mom's immunity @ birth which provides some protection.They are also exposed to germs @ birth that may wait to cause problems for weeks, some of which cause serious illness. If baby develops a fever in the first 6-8 wks, they are often hospitalized for tests & rx.Keeping them away from sick people can help u avoid a hospital stay.Going out is fine in healthy settings.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I let friends and family hold my newborn?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Reddell
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Cleaning hands before holding a baby is always a good idea. If someone has a cough, they should also use a mask. Young children should be closely supervised while holding the baby.
A member asked:

How do I know if my newborn is eating enough?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Weight gain: Your baby may not eat too much the first few days. Babies are not often born with huge appetites. Your baby will lose weight initially but regain the birthweight by 7-10 days. You will know if your baby is eating enough if he/she is gaining weight. Babies gain 2/3 to 1 ounce per day.
A member asked:

Is it safe to take my newborn into public?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: But avoid crowded public places, especially during the cold/flu season in your area.
A member asked:

Can I take my newborn into public?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
Yes: However: newborns are very vulnerable to infections especially in the first 2 months of life until they begin to form their own immune system to fight infections. You do have to take you newborn into public just to get home from the hospital. Limit exposure to crowds; avoid people or other children who are sick.
A member asked:

My newborn hasn't pooped at all today. What should I do?

5 doctor answers48 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Usually normal but..: Poops can happen after every feeding, but they can also happen every few days (up to 10 in a breast fed child), and frequency can change at random. The child's mood, appetite, weight gain, urine output, and other factors are more important than poop frequency in determining the level of concern.
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
Pediatrics 38 years experience
WHOA! If your newborn < 2 weeks is not pooping at least 4-6 poops there- there is a possibility that there is insufficient milk transfer. Long times between poops is okay in OLDER infants not in the young ones. This is a red flag that mom and baby need a lactation consult to support the breastfeeding process.
Aug 10, 2013
Dr. Sathish Adigopula
Pediatrics 20 years experience
On monitor feeding please keep an eye on the urine output and not the poop output. If the baby is peeing once every 4-6 hours he/she is hydrated. If not peeing for more than 6 hours she probably is not getting enlighten feeds. About not pooping - if the baby is comfortable some babies poop every other day and it is ok.
Sep 5, 2013
Dr. Martin Ganek
Pediatrics 50 years experience
If the newborn is feeding well and having good urine output, the number of stools is not important. If the baby is struggling to produce a stool that is a different story, and you should consult your pediatrician.
Sep 14, 2013

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
