U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

I am on sulfameth/trimethoprim 800/160. i got a flu shot two days ago. red skin, red eyes, chills, fever. will that go away in few days?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 26 years experience
It should yes: You may well have a sulfonamide allergy (sulfa). These reactions typically last several days. Benadryl (diphenhydramine) otc..Say 25mg by mouth 2-3 times a day will help. The situation is a little clouded by the flu shot. The symptoms may be overlapping a bit. The fever and chills may be your bodies response to the injection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ari Weitzner
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Maybe not: You could be having an allergic rx to the sulfa. See doctor asap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
