A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

taking bactrimds for impetigo. few days ago pain/press. behind eyes, nausea, swollen glands back of head, fever, bodyaches, flu shot in sept. ideas?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Devon Webster
22 years experience Medical Oncology
Sinus infection?: Pain behind your eyes is typical for a sinus infection. The nausea, sweats, chills and body aches could be signs of a bacterial or viral infection, including the flu or mono. The flu shot protects 50-70% of healthy adults, so you can still get the flu, which is a virus. If it's a bacterial infection of your sinuses, Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) likely isn't enough. Either way, you're very ill, so please call your doc!
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
22 years experience Medical Oncology
Flu or sinus?: Pain behind your eyes is typical for a sinus infection. The nausea, sweats, chills and body aches could be signs of a bacterial or viral infection, in ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
31 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Could be a combination of the following: 1.Flu vaccine side effects and antibiotic use-gi upset/stomach ache. 2. A viral illness with cold and stom ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Viral: This viral upper respiratory tract infection usually runs its course in a week. At this time treat it with resting, drinking adequate fluids, using de ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month